Back to Main forum index
Back to Current forum index

AuthorTopic: Oils that are okay (for the skin)
hollywood
08-29-2002
02:00 PM
quote:
WAI SAYS:
THIS THREAD HAS A TWIN SISTER, CONTAINING QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS ABOUT MANY DIFFERENT OILS
THIS THREAD IS MORE SPECIFIC REGARDING THE USE OF OIL ON YOUR SKIN, BUT THAT OTHER THREAD MAY ALREADY CONTAIN THE INFO YOU ARE LOOKING, SO PLEASE CHECK IT OUT

Wai, would jojoba oil be a good substitute for walnut oil for preventing dehydration w/o causing acne? Many websites actually recomend it for acne patients for its ability to restore oil balance to the skin, and having anti-bacterial properties (to lessen amounts of bacteria on the face). plus its not even really an oil, but a wax. Im asking because i own a small bottle and would like to use it if you dont think it could screw things up. if it can however, ill just use the walnut oil which i also recently purchased.

hollywood
Wai
08-29-2002
03:37 PM
quote:
Wai, would jojoba oil be a good substitute for walnut oil for preventing dehydration w/o causing acne? Many websites actually recomend it for acne patients for its ability to restore oil balance to the skin, and having anti-bacterial properties
When they recommend it for 'its ability to restore oil balance' and for 'its anti-bacterial properties', they awaken my suspicion;
what active ingredients does it contain?
what are the 'side effects' of these ingredients? (every action can have multiple results)
Maybe we should look for some links to info about jojoba oil, to check up the ingredients?
Can you try the search engines?

Jojoba oil seems to be high in vitamin E
quote:
"jojoba oil is actually a wax that is very high in all forms of Vitamin E"
, which is not good, since accelerating shedding of the skin (and thus aging of the skin).
The less vitamin E is contained in the oil that you use for your face, the better:

1.1 Cocoa butter
2.1 Coconut oil
3.3 Walnut oil
3.5 Sesame seed oil
5.8 Linseed oil
9.5 Palm oil
10.3 Peanut oil
12.1 Olive oil
17.0 Soybean oil
33.8 Maize oil
38.3 Cotton seed oil
39.3 Almond oil
47.2 Hazelnut oil
62.5 Sunflower oil
174.5 Wheat germ oil

(Not that I'm advising to smear cocoa butter on your face)
hollywood
08-30-2002
11:41 AM
Couldnt find really anything on active ingredients of Jojoba oil (maybe you can, though). However i found out that Jojoba oil is made from a bean and the resultant jojoba oil is a golden colored, odorless, non-allergic, non-comedogenic liquid wax. Jojoba Oil has anti inflammatory properties, it can help repair & rebalance skin back to it's normal function. Also, it regulates the flow of skins natural sebum while controlling evaporation & dryness.

Here are a couple of other links which provide some good information:

http://www.hairgrowthsolutions.com/ferm-t_pure_jojoba_oil.htm

http://www.royalwomen.com/USA/Cosmetics/jojoba/

http://www.ageless.co.za/jojobaoil.htm

Thanks Wai. Please look into it for me. If the information here doesnt convince you it should be ok, i'll just go with the walnut oil to be sure.

hollywood
hollywood
08-30-2002
11:45 AM
PS: I think the reason for not being able to find any ingredients of Jojoba oil is because its an ingredient all by itself, like any other oil would be i guess. just like the only ingredient of olive oil is olive oil.

hollywood
Wai
08-31-2002
01:13 PM
quote:
Jojoba oil is made from a bean
Ooops, now THAT is vital information.
Beans cannot be consumed raw, because they contain all kind of natural enzyminibitors and toxic substances. That is why we need to cook them first.
If jojoba oil is from a bean, that STRONGLY raises my suspicion.

quote:
golden colored, odorless, non-allergic, non-comedogenic...anti inflammatory...repair...rebalance
And THAT is just a bunch of sales talk.
If they claim this to be true, they need to point out what ingredients EXACTLY stimulate the "repair" and the "rebalance".
The vitamin E perhaps?
The skin-shedding properties of a toxic phytochemical?

quote:
I think the reason for not being able to find any ingredients of Jojoba oil is because its an ingredient all by itself, like any other oil would be i guess. just like the only ingredient of olive oil is olive oil.
Uhhh, Hollywood, ANY oil has ingredients, oil is 'fatty juice', without the water.
For example, olive oil contains:
Iron, phosphorus, zinc, vitamin E and phytosterols (plant sterols).
Phytosterols often have active properties.
hollywood
08-31-2002
02:53 PM
Wai. it seems that im unable to find any information regarding active ingredients of jojoba oil (wax). This oil (wax) makes me suspicious as well. Therefore, even though it seems it PROBABLY wouldnt hurt, the safest thing to do is to just go with walnut oil instead. if you have anything further to add please do. if not, my final decision is to use walnut oil only for added moisture.

hollywood
hollywood
08-31-2002
05:30 PM
Wai

the walnut oil i have says on the bottle "Vitamin E added to Enhance Freshness." is this still ok? on the nutritional facts is says "Vitamin E - 2% (of the Daily Value)" but doesnt state what that is in IU's.

By the way, i was reading a little bit about the right type of moisturizers you recomend on WaiSays and you specifically say to look for something that mimics sebum. It is said that jojoba oil does this exactly. what do you think of this? Please let me know.. Thanks Wai!

hollywood
Wai
09-02-2002
12:51 PM
quote:
the walnut oil i have says on the bottle "Vitamin E added to Enhance Freshness." is this still ok?
No, you better look for walnut oil without vitamin E added.
The reason: vitamin E accelerates the shedding of the skin. This makes your skin look younger, but also accelerates the aging of the skin cells, eventually making your skin look old sooner.

quote:
By the way, i was reading a little bit about the right type of moisturizers you recomend on WaiSays and you specifically say to look for something that mimics sebum. It is said that jojoba oil does this exactly. what do you think of this?
Well, it is fat from a bean, and therefore will contain phytochemicals, unlike sebum.
The substance that is most alike sebum, is tallow, from an animal. That is why many ancient people (especially in Africa) smeared tallow on their skin to protect it (against dehydration, the sun).
I'm not advising to use tallow, but I'm just saying that it is most alike sebum.
riverdown
09-13-2002
05:06 AM
Hi Wai,
In Curing ACNE, I just need your opinion on this
if jojoba can somehow control the production of acne

"Jojoba oil not block pores, cause blackheads or promote acne.
It is suspected that jojoba oil "tricks" the skin into stopping the production of sebum through somehow mimicking sebum. This also means that jojoba oil will assist in breaking down sebum in plugged-up pores. Sebum and jojoba oil will mix readily without sealing off the skin pores.

Dermatologists have also reported jojoba oil's non-irritating use for acne. Other materials such as mineral oil can cause anaerobic microbial growth and inflammation redness and swelling in and around pores. Jojoba oil will not cause blackheads that contribute to acne"

"Anti-bacterial properties of Jojoba Oil:

Professor Zille of Port Elizabeth University carried out further studies on the anti-bacterial effects of jojoba oil and the results were presented at a Coshem Congress held at Mintek. Tests at Michigan University showed that five of the most common skin bacteria plus certain skin fungi couldn't survive in jojoba oil.

Studies on jojoba oil at the University of Michigan supports the conclusion that 5 of the most common bacteria, including staphylococcus aureus and pseudomonas aeruginosus as well as the fungus candida albicans were not capable of growing in jojoba oil.

The medicinal working of jojoba oil was studied at the Pharmaceutical Department at the University of Port Elizabeth and found that jojoba oil destroys the bacteria staphylococcus and pseudomonas within 1 hour and 15 minutes. Studies on jojoba oil at the Ben Gurion University in Israel have shown that jojoba oil relieves the symptoms of psoriases.

Some of the results of jojoba oil might sound like pure hype to you - but try jojoba oil yourself and see the results, or have a look at our products that include jojoba oil as an ingredient."

Thanks Jon
Wai
09-13-2002
05:09 AM
Jon, I have transferred you post to this thread, since it is about the same topic.
What are the ingredients of Jojoba oil? (you can try to find out by using search engines)
rospy007
12-13-2002
10:07 AM
I was wondering if you can use avocado oil on your face? I have some already on hand or should I go get some walnut oil
RRM
12-16-2002
02:19 PM
Does it list any vitamin E contents?
(it should be low)
rospy007
12-16-2002
05:27 PM
I could not find any reference to vitamin E on the bottle. How could I find out the E content?
Wai
12-19-2002
06:04 AM
It should be available for you by calling them, or by visiting their website.
rospy007
12-20-2002
02:44 PM
quote:
It should be available for you by calling them, or by visiting their website.
Ok, I called them and they said there was 1 Milligram of vitamin E in a teaspoon. Is this to high?

I stopped at a health food store to get walnut oil but the only kind they carried had vit. E added to it, so I didn't buy any. They had Coconut oil. should I use that if the avocado oil doesn't work?

CHECK OUT
Wai
12-23-2002
12:15 PM
Oils with less than 5 mg vitamin E per 100 gram, do not contain too much vitamin E to use on your skin (which doesn't mean that they are okay regarding other aspects BTW). So coconut oil and walnut oil (no vit. E added!) are okay.
If that oil contains 1 mg vitamin E per teaspoon, then it contains 22 mg vitamin E per 100 gram (1 teaspoon is 4.5 grams), which is too much.

But, when applying oil to your skin, you should know that every skin reacts differently to different oils, so start very carefully, and closely monitor your skin's reaction for the first few weeks.
Klodoggg
04-18-2003
01:49 PM
What r your thoughts on Apricot Kernel Oil as a moisturizer. I have some that I bought a while back and never used. Should I give it a try? Or will it clog pores?
Wai
04-18-2003
01:50 PM
The kernal of fruits like apricot and peach contains toxic substances. In nature this is according to the 'propagation plan of the fruit trees': that the fruits need to be consumed to spread the seeds / stones / pips, but that the kernal should not be destroyed. That is why most stones / pips / seeds contain (more or less) toxic substances or enzyminhibitors; to prevent being consumed / destroyed by chewing. thos ein peach and apricot are quite toxic.

So, I suspect that kernal oil would contain too agressive chemicals.
Morover, your skin does not need moisturization, but protection against dehydration. Moisturization means that chemicals are absorbed that 'actively' attract water (which may contribute to acne), whereas prevention against dehydration (by the use of 'normal' oil) does not have this negative influence.
MoonRaeven
04-18-2003
01:51 PM
What about Grapeseed oil versus the others?
I've heard that this is good for sensitive skin and almost has an antibacterial affect...is this true?
also facial cleansers... are you saying not to use any? I wear makeup and just washing with water wouldn't clean my face very well...at least it doesn't feel like it.
I use this cleanser called herbal logix... it's natural..or so it says..has willow bark in it.

what do you suggest?

thank you,
MoonRaeven
Wai
04-18-2003
01:52 PM
Hi Moonraeven,

quote:
What about Grapeseed oil versus the others?
Seeds from fruits contain toxic substances to prevent being destroyed by the consumer (or are too small, or slipery to be detroyed by chewing, like the ones in kiwis)
So, I strongly recommend not to consume grapeseed oil; its phytochemicals may impair the digestion / uptake of essential nutrients.

quote:
I've heard that this is good for sensitive skin and almost has an antibacterial affect...is this true?
The antibacterial part is true; toxins kill bacteria.
If the oil has de-sensitizing properties, either chemicals that depress allergic reactions have been added, or are contained in the oil by nature (specific phytochemicals)

quote:
also facial cleansers... are you saying not to use any?
Please check out other threads in this forum.
I advice to use non-dehydrating mild cleansers only, such as cucumber juice and rosewater.

quote:
I wear makeup and just washing with water wouldn't clean my face very well...at least it doesn't feel like it.
True. To remove make up, you need a regular make up remover.

quote:
I use this cleanser called herbal logix... it's natural..or so it says..has willow bark in it.
I'm sorry, I don't know it.
What are all the ingredients exactly?
Ryan
04-18-2003
01:56 PM
what do u think of rose hip oil, it is said to help heal scars, and good for skin, which oil should i use in my bath, can i use olive oil?one other thing is it ok to eat raw mushroom in salads ? or no??
Wai
04-18-2003
01:57 PM
quote:
what do u think of rose hip oil, it is said to help heal scars
if that is so, that must be contributed to specific constituents.
Substances 'that help to heal', generally just accelerate the renewal of cells, and thus the utrnover of cells, and thus the aging of cells.
Speeding up the renewal of cells may also cause 'blurry' scars, because the healing process needs to precisely coordinated to heal nicely. Speeing up this process may lead to less well coordination.

quote:
which oil should i use in my bath, can i use olive oil?
yes, you can.

quote:
one other thing is it ok to eat raw mushroom in salads ? or no??
that is answered here
fireash
04-18-2003
02:03 PM
Wai, I was wondering if Monoi Oil is ok to use for your face .. . "Monoi Tiare Tahiti is a French-Tahitian oil produced by combining pure, highly refined coconut oil with the wonderful perfume of the tiare flower, well known as the Tahitian gardenia." it also says later that its constituents are 100% pure coconut oil.
Wai
04-18-2003
02:04 PM
yes, monoi oil is okay! [Smile]
Linny
04-18-2003
03:10 PM
Hello Fireash:
Where did you purchase the Monoi Oil please?
Thanks, Linny
Simontreally
05-22-2003
09:14 AM
I have applyed vitamin E oil that is 67mg (tocopherey) (100i.U) It also has init, as d-alpha tocopheryl Acetate), soya, bean oil. corn oil, wheat germ oil, sesame oil, lemon oil!

What was i thinking [Mad] i have only applyed a few drops all over my face twice, before i realised it should have been low Vit E oil - damn

Does this mean i will have to start the diet again,will i get more spots because of this, can i wash it off, or is there no point?

thanks
RRM
05-22-2003
09:18 AM
Maybe it has dehydrated your skin to the extend that your sebum production is increased, which aggravetes your acne, but maybe this has not taken place yet.
How is your skin doing at the moment; has it gotten worse?
Just make sure you don't use it anymore, and get yourself low-vitamin E oil.

RRM
Simontreally
05-22-2003
10:14 AM
My skin has been worse so i can cope, i cannot find any walnut oil in the shops, and all oils in health shops are really high in vitamin E

Shall i just use cucumber juice as a wash, as this contains a little vitamin E. Can i just apply olive oil, it seems very strong, but you cant really wash it off can you, do you have to wash it off?
RRM
05-22-2003
11:48 AM
You shouldn't wash it off, because it needs to stay on your skin to prevent dehydration. This is essential in preventing acne.

RRM
Sanna
05-22-2003
12:27 PM
I use walnut oil, it's low in vitamin E (vitamin E accelerates the shedding of the skin=accelerates aging), personally I think it's the best one (for any type of skin)...but any oil low in vitamin E is good. You can use olive oil on your body but it is quite high in vitamin E so you better not use it on your face.

You should always make sure to apply enough oil on your face, it will prevent dehydration...and all types of skin benefit from oil, it does not cause pimples (is non-comedogenic).
You just use as much as you feel like, and yes you should apply it all over your face, not just some areas. If you don't use oil on your face, it can get dehydrated (age faster) and you might even get some pimples.
I don't remember what other oils are low in vitamin E...but walnut oil is really good.
You might have to go to some specialized shops to find it...they might not have it in your ordinary grocery store.
Air conditioning certainly dehydrates my skin...I hate that tight dry feeling [Frown] so I use oil. Oh and you better apply the oil when your face is a bit moist (use spring water on your face).

.

Simontreally
05-23-2003
02:20 PM
I went into loads of special 'stores' today every health store in town looking some sufficient oil. But no success, i did however make one conclusion people who work in health shops are the most unhealthy people around (all standing around smoking and eating chips outside the shop)

Anyway i have brought a cocunut - can i make my own oil from this? If so does anybody know how to do this?
Wai
05-24-2003
08:51 AM
i wouldnt know...

have you considered buying oil on-line?
PhiVan
05-24-2003
11:51 AM
Simon,
If you search for 'cocoa butter oil' for example, there's plenty of places that you can buy them online. the only thing i hate about buying things online is the shipping costs. i ordered my rose water through this website: www.myvitanet.com. Their shipping policy is pricey ($6.50), but the cool thing is if you order a lot of stuff at once, they still charge you the same price. they do have cocoa butter oil and rose water. hope it helps.... and if you find some other cool websites that carry oils, please let me know too.... [Smile]
PhiVan
05-24-2003
11:56 AM
what about avocado oil? can i use them on my face? or body? [Razz]
Wai
05-25-2003
12:33 PM
ehhrrr PhiVan, you obviously havent read this thread...
PhiVan
05-25-2003
02:50 PM
sorry sorry [Big Grin] got it now....thanks!!! [Cool]
Simontreally
05-27-2003
10:35 AM
Is Pure coconut oil OK on the skin, this oil i have was part of a Aromatherapy set of my sisters, Its cold pressed, fractionated refined coconut oil, costing £3.49.Is it ok
Wai
05-29-2003
01:33 PM
yes, its okay
Simontreally
05-29-2003
04:22 PM
[Smile] phew
Amon
05-31-2003
01:46 PM
what brand of Walnut oil do you use? The only walnut oil I have been able to locate is from the grocery store. One says100% expeller pressed refined walnut oil, nitrogen packed to preserve freshness. The other just says ingredients: walnut oil. Does anyone know a website of an acceptable walnut oil?